Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder (including amendments thereto) and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the said Act. Being a system generated electronic record, it does not require any physical or digital signature.

Greetings from www.curveitright.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”).

We respect the privacy of our Website users (“You” or “Your”) and the confidentiality of the information provided by You and have developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting the same. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we collect, purpose, usage, storage and handling of such information, and disclosure thereof. We encourage You to read this Privacy Policy carefully when (i) using our Website from any computer, computer device, mobile, smartphone or any electronic device (hereinafter collectively, referred to as the “Service”), or (ii) availing any products or services offered on or through the Service. By using our Service, You are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1. What information do we collect?

1.1. When you use the Service, we collect your personal and non-personal information. Your personal information helps us to collect information that can directly identify you such as your name, address, email address, phone number ("personal information"). We also collect your non-personal information that does not directly identify you. By using the Service, you are authorizing us to collect, parse, store, process, disclose, disseminate and retain such information as envisaged herein. Your personal information shall not be made public or made available to other users without your explicit permission.

1.2. We neither knowingly collect any information nor promote our Service to any minor under the age of 18 (eighteen) years. If You are less than 18 (eighteen) years old or a minor in any other jurisdiction from where You access the Service, we request that You do not submit information to us. If we become aware that a minor has registered with us or accessed the Website and provided us with personal information, we may take steps to terminate such person’s registration and delete their account with us.

1.3. We use various tools and technologies, including cookies, to collect Your personal information and non-personal information from the device from which You access the Services and learn about Your activities taking place under Your account when You use the Service. Such non-personal information could include Your IP address, device ID and type, Your browser type and language, operating system used by Your device, access times, Your device geographic location and the referring website address. We may use web beacons and other similar technologies to track Your use of our Service and to deliver or communicate with cookies.

2. How we use the information we collect?

We may use information that we collect from You to:
(a) deliver and improve our products and services, and manage our business;
(b) manage Your account and provide You with customer support;
(c) perform research and analysis about Your use of, or interest in, our products and services;
(d) communicate with You by email, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to You;
(e) develop and display advertisements tailored to Your interests;
(f) Website analytics;
(g) enforce or exercise any rights in our Website Terms and Conditions;
(h) perform functions or services as otherwise described to You when you use the Website; and
(i) resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, detect and protect us against any activity not expressly authorized under the Website Terms & Conditions.

3. With whom we share your information?

3.1. We do not share Your personal information with other Website users except as indicated in this Privacy Policy or when we inform You and give You an opportunity to opt out of having Your personal information shared.

3.2. We reserve the right to disclose any information that You submit to us, if in our sole opinion, we reasonably believe that such disclosure is required to be disclosed (i) for complying with applicable laws, requests or orders from law enforcement agencies, appropriate authorities (such as without limitation, court officials, expert professionals and the like) or for any legal process; (ii) for enforcing the Website Terms and Conditions; (iii) for protecting or defending ours, any Service user or any third party's rights or property; (iv) for supporting any fraud/ legal investigation/ verification checks or handling of Your complaints; or (v) in connection with a corporate transaction, including but not limited to sale of our business, merger, consolidation, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. You acknowledge and understand the provisions of this Clause 3.2 and grant us an unconditional, perpetual right and permission to make such disclosure.

3.3. We may use and share Your non-personal information we collect under any of the above circumstances, including with third parties to develop and deliver targeted advertising on the Service and on websites and/or applications of third parties, and to undertake analysis thereof. We may combine non-personal information we collect with additional non-personal information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated, non-personal information, or personal information in hashed, non-human readable form, with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis or other business purposes.

4. How can you access or control your information?

4.1. If You have a Service account with us, You can review and update Your personal information by opening and editing Your profile details. In addition, we give You the control to opt out of having Your personal information shared, via the settings page on the Website. If You logout of Your Service account, we may retain certain information associated with Your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping purposes or as required by law, as well as to prevent fraud, enforce our Website Terms and Conditions, take actions We deem necessary to protect the integrity of the Service or take other actions otherwise permitted by law. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties' policies.

4.2. You can choose not to provide us with certain information; however this may result in You being unable to use certain features of the Service. The Service may also deliver notifications to Your email or mobile device. You can disable these notifications by deleting the Service or by changing the Service settings.

4.3. You are solely liable and responsible for any information You provide and/or share using the Service.

5. How do we protect your personal information?

We adopt reasonable security practices and procedures to help safeguard Your personal information under our control from unauthorized access. However, You acknowledge that no Internet transmission or system or server can be 100% secure. Therefore, although we take all reasonable steps to secure Your personal information, we do not promise or guarantee the same, and You should not expect that Your personal information, or other communications while using the Service will always remain secure and safeguarded by us. You should always exercise caution while providing, sharing or disclosing Your personal information using the Service.

6. Children's privacy

We do not knowingly collect, maintain or use personal information from children under the age of 18 (eighteen) years.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "last updated" date. We recommend that You check the Service from time to time to keep yourself updated of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other Service related terms and policies.

8. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
● Name: Ms. Divya Kabra
● Email: E-mail:divya@curveitright.com

9. Contact Us

Please contact us by E-mail on admin@curveitright.com for any questions or comments regarding these Terms or pertaining to the Service.

Last Updated on: February 12, 2017